Schools
Bonney Lake Students Receive Record $2.76 Million in Scholarships
321 of school's 359 seniors graduate Tuesday night and are listed here.
Bonney Lake High graduating seniors collected a school record $2,759,873 in scholarships this year.
Reportedly, 321 of the school’s 359 seniors graduated in a ceremony Tuesday night at the Puyallup Fairgrounds Showplex.
Andrew Cunningham cleaned up in the military awards. He, along with Christian McKone, was named a National Scholar-Athlete by the Army. He also took a Distinguished Athlete Award from the Marines. He and Sarah Suchower won Scholastic Excellence Awards. Cunningham and Jacob Lueders took Army ROTC Scholarships.
Find out what's happening in Bonney Lake-Sumnerwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
In other military honors, McKone was appointed to West Point, and William McDonald and Cassandra Neumann took Semper Fidelis awards for musical excellence.
Meanwhile, Lueders also won the $10,000 Dr. Joe Eben Corliss Scholarship.
Find out what's happening in Bonney Lake-Sumnerwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Two students also won athletic scholarships: Austin Curtis to Western Washington for soccer and Adara Winder to Idaho for track.
Other highlights include:
Taking the $5,000 Puyallup Fair Foundation Scholarship was Meaghan Oakes.
The Pierce First Scholarship went to Sierra Allen, for $3,500.
Winning $3,000 Rotary scholarships were: Cunningham, Natalie Kane, Alise McCoy and Hunter Coughlin.
Cunningham also won the $3,000 Ben B. Cheney Scholarship.
Quinton Palm won up to a $2,000 scholarship from a Washington state college.
Jon Ellis won the $1,800 Sunset Chevrolet Scholarship.
Lizandra Marengo won a $1,500 Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Scholarship.
Winning the $1,000 Daffodil Foundation Scholarship was Angela Crone Lombardi.
Brandon Kennedy won a $1,000 scholarship to a technical college (DeVry University).
Emily Stephenson won the $1,000 Sumner Education Association Scholarship.
Maile Gagner took the $1,000 Fred Oldfield Arts Scholarship.
Suchower, Emily Gaub, Carly Walker and Colin Kulsa were named national merit scholars.
Along with their high school diplomas, these students, through Running Start, also received their Associate in Arts degree from Pierce College: Amelia Burnatowski, Megan Charron, Steven Cook, Ashley Coubra, Cassidy Gifford, Brianna Martinson, Levi Mitchell, Ashley Nard, Palm, Alexis Richardson, Austin Weaver and Michael Yeager. Zachery Sogolow took the same honor from Green River Community College.
Thirty-two students took Double Gold honors for having accumulative grade point averages of 3.76 to 4.0 during their four high school years. Thirty-five students had gpa’s of 3.5 to 3.569, to receive Black and Silver honors. Twenty-five students were honored for having 3.5 gpa’s or better and 20 hours of community service and leadership skills. And 25 other students received Awards of Excellence.
Editor’s note: Following is the entire list of scholarship winners, along with the names of the graduates. Despite formatting problems converting Apple to Microsoft, Patch.com feels the content is too important not to publish.
SENIOR AWARDS
National Merit Commended Scholars Award
Sarah Suchower, Emily Gaub, Carly Walker, Colin Kulsa
Rotary Academic Scholarships - $3000.00:
Andrew Cunningham
Natalie Kane
Alise McCoy
Rotary Vocational Scholarship - $3000.00
Hunter Coughlin
Rotary Daffodil Princess Scholarship - $500.00
Angela Crone-Lombardi
Ann Cook Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Scholarships -$750.00
Megan Charron Steven Cook
Andrew Cunningham Meaghan Oakes
Emily Gaub Quinton Palm
Miranda Sida Colin Kulsa
Kaylee Troth Sarah Collins
Alise McCoy Hunter Coughlin
Katie Vail
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Scholarship -$1500.00
Lizandra Marengo
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Eileen Leighton Beaulieu Scholarship - $500.00
Emily Stephenson
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Bob Dalton Scholarship - $500.00
Andrew Thomas
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation John Doan Scholarship - $500.00
Maile Gagner
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Kathryn Dalton Scholarship - $500.00
Alisha Balzaretti
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Sunset Chevrolet Scholarship - $1,800.00
Jon Ellis
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Dr. Joe Eben Corliss Scholarship - $10,000.00
Jacob Lueders
Sumner/Bonney Lake Education Foundation Bonney Lake High School Panther Volleyball Scholarships - $500.00
Nicole Rack Renay Tegantvoort
Danielle Norton Alexa Hill
Adrienne mcCullough Madison Murphy
Puyallup Fair Foundation Academic Scholarship - $5000.00
Meaghan Oakes
Puyallup Fair Foundation’s Fred Oldfield Arts Scholarship - $1000.00
Maile Gagner
Puyallup Fair Foundation’s Korum Family Arts Scholarship – $500.00
Amanda Franz
East Pierce Volunteer Firefighters Association’s Scholarship for Excellence - $250.00
Kyle Mosher Alise McCoy
East Pierce Volunteer Firefighters Association’s “Doty Community Service Award - $250.00
Meaghan Oakes
Pierce First Scholarship - $3,500.00
Sierra Allen
Kiwanis of Puyallup Key Club Community Service Scholarship - $500.00
Nathan Finley
Kiwanis of Puyallup Dean Dow Scholarship - $700.00
Hunter Coughlin
Molen Orthodontics Scholarship – $500.00 Savannah Price
Dr. Greg Sutherland Scholarship - $750.00 Tamra Knutzen
Sound Family Medicine Scholarship - $500.00: Molly Colvin
Sumner Education Association Scholarship - $1000.00. This scholarship is awarded to a BLHS Senior planning to enter a career in education.
Emily Stephenson
Lions Club Scholarships - $250.00: Maile Gagner, Moncerred Leos, Jadira Morales, Quinn Parmley
PEO Chapter IG Scholarship - $750.00. PEO, International is a women’s philanthropic organization that supports women throughout the world through educational projects and awards. Each year the local chapter gives a scholarship to a deserving student at both Sumner and Bonney Lake High Schools for 750.00. This year’s recipient is: Kaitlin Smith
Ben B. Cheney Scholarship - $3000.00: Andrew Cunningham
Daffodil Foundation Scholarship - $1000.00 Angela Crone-Lombardi
Nellie Martin Carman Scholarship - $500.00 (per year) This scholarship is awarded to a student who is planning to attend a Washington State College or university full-time. The student must maintain at least a 3.0 GPA while in college. This Scholarship is renewable each year for four consecutive years. Quinton Palm
The Propeller Club of the United States Port of Tacoma “Lelli Memorial Scholarship” - $200. Presented to a senior who participated in a competition held on April 25th sponsored by the Tacoma Propeller Club. The competition was based on grade point, community and school involvement, letter of recommendation, and a verbal presentation. Shannon Staehler
Sumner Soccer Club Scholarship - $500.00: Bryant Maxey
Washington Federation of Private Career Schools and Colleges: Careers that Work Scholarships - $1000.00. Presented to students who are seeking a technical/career college education. Brandon Kennedy (DeVry University)
Recognition of Students receiving 2 year AA Degree
Recognition of students who will be receiving both their high school diploma and Associates of Arts degree from a local community or technical college simultaneously. Student names are reported by the colleges based on their application for their AA degree at their prospective school.
Pierce College:
Amelia Burnatowski Megan Charron Steven Cook
Ashley Coubra Cassidy Gifford Brianna Martinson
Levi Mitchell Ashley Nard Quinton Palm
Alexis Richardson Austin Weaver
Michael Yeager
Green River Community College
Zachery Sogolow
Military Awards
United States Army National Scholar/Athlete Award: Andrew Cunningham, Christian McKone
United States Marine Corps: Distinguished Athlete Award: Andrew Cunningham
Scholastic Excellence Award: Andrew Cunningham, Sarah Suchower
Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: William McDonald, Cassandra Neumann
US Army ROTC Scholarship Presentation: Andrew Cunningham, Jacob Lueders
West Point Appointment: Christian McKone
Presentation of students who have signed letters of intent
Presentation of seniors who have signed a “letter of Intent” to attend various NCAA Universities and are receiving substantial athletic scholarships.
Austin Curtis Soccer-Western Washington University
Adara Winder Track & Field– University of Idaho
Presentation of the HSTW Award of Excellence
Alisha
Balzaretti
Zachary
Martinez
Stephanie
Bartlett
William
McDonald
Kellsey
Bledsoe
Courtney
Messner
Evan
Dorsey
Courtney
Miller
Emily
Gaub
Madison
Murphy
Aubree
Hanson
Zachary
Potts
Klota
John
Emily
Richmond
Natalie
Kane
Jacob
Schmidt
Colin
Kulsa
Kaitlin
Smith
Moncerrad
Leos
Michelle
Sumpter
Andrew
Lundquist-Kohlman
Alexander
Wall
Zachary
Wheeler
National Honor Society Awards These students have demonstrated outstanding performance in all four criteria of NHS throughout their high school career; leadership, scholarship, character, and service. They have maintained a 3.5 or higher G.P.A while completing a minimum of 20 community service hours and demonstrating leadership skills throughout BLHS. Congratulations and good luck to all of them in their future endeavors.
Devin
Crump
Meaghan
Oakes
Andrew
Cunningham
Quinton
Palm
Courtney
Franz
Quinn
Parmley
Emily
Gaub
Kaitlin
Plunkett
Jonah
Howard
Nicole
Rack
Zach
Jurjevich-Volin
Alexis
Richardson
Allison
Kourkos
Emily
Richmond
Colin
Kulsa
John
Sellers
Moncerrad
Leos
Emily
Stephensen
Jacob
Lueders
Michelle
Sumpter
Alise
McCoy
Sarah
Suchower
Jadira
Morales
Katie
Vail
Angela
Crone-Lombardi
Salutatorian
QUINTON R. PALM
3.981
Valedictorian
7 students w/ a 4.0GPA
ANDREW J. CUNNINGHAM
EMILY L. GAUB
MONCERRAD Y. LEOS
ALISE J. MCCOY
MEAGHAN C. OAKES
SARAH K. SUCHOWER
KAYLA B. WYATT
High Honors- Black & Silver
High Honor Cords (Black & Silver)-accumulative GPA of 3.5-3.759 for four years of school:
SIERRA
ALLEN
MOLLY
MICULINICH
KELLSEY
BLEDSOE
COURTNEY
MILLER
AMELIA
BURNATOWSKI
JADIRA
MORALES
STEVEN
COOK
SEAN
MORTON
TYLER
CRACKENBERGER
QUINN
PARMLEY
ANGELA
CRONE-LOMBARDI
KAITLIN
PLUNKETT
CARLY
DAKIN
NAOMI
POUNDS
AUBREE
HANSON
NICOLE
RACK
SAMANTHA
HARRISON
ALEXIS
RICHARDSON
AMANDA
HAWKINS
JOHNATHAN
SELLERS
KLOTA
JOHN
MIRANDA
SIDA
DEIDRE
JORGENSEN
GAVIN
SMITH
NATALIE
KANE
ZACHERY
SOGOLOW
ALLISON
KOURKOS
MICHELLE
SUMPTER
JACOB
LUEDERS
ALEXANDER
WALL
CHRISTIAN
MCKONE
JORY
WATTS
MICHAELA
MCMULLEN
CARTER
WILSON
Highest Honors- Double Gold
Highest Academic Honors (Double Gold) - accumulative GPA of 3.76 to 4.00 for four years of school:
ALISHA
BALZARETTI
WILLIAM
MACK
CAITLIN
BASSETT
ALISE
MCCOY
ASHLEY
COUBRA
LEVI
MITCHELL
DEVIN
CRUMP
MEAGHAN
OAKES
ANDREW
CUNNINGHAM
QUINTON
PALM
AMANDA
FRANZ
JENNA
PLOTNIKOFF
COURTNEY
FRANZ
EMILY
RICHMOND
EMILY
GAUB
TAYLOR
ROWLAND
KAELA
GUSTAFSON
KAITLIN
SMITH
JONAH
HOWARD
EMILY
STEPHENSON
SAMANTHA
JUNG
SARAH
SUCHOWER
ZACHARY
JURJEVICH-VOLIN
KATIE
VAIL
RACHEL
KAMM
TAYLRE
VAUGHAN
ERIK
KOSICK
CARLEE
WALKER
COLIN
KULSA
AUSTIN
WEAVER
MONCERRAD
LEOS
KAYLA
WYATT
List of graduates
Jessica Renee Abella
Ian Fredrick Allen
Sierra Elizabeth Allen ♦♥
Serena Marie Anastasio
Nicholas Michael Anderson
Nico Joseph Anibarro
Michael Anthony Armstrong
Andrew Shane Avey
Alisha Marie Balzaretti ♦♦♥
Sawyer Raymond Barnes
Matthew Joseph Barron
Stephanie LaFaun Bartlett ♥
Caitlin Marie Bassett ♦♦
Shaun Kyle Baumchen
James Devon Baus ♥
Shelby Q Beitinger
Talis Alexander Belknap
Brenden Patrick Bell
Michael James Berger
Caleb Samuel Bernard
Kassandra April Blakely ♥
Kellsey Kathrine Bledsoe ♦
Tiffany Amber Bordelon
Alicia Ann Bowman ♥
Lucas Tyler Bright
Darien Austin Ray Brimhall
Hanna Raisio Brobak
Melissa Renee Brown
Zackary Robert Brown
Kayla Marie Buck
Cameron Avery Buda
Axton KJ Bullock
Whitney Rae Burke
Amelia Marie Burnatowski ♦
Megan Elizabeth Cady
Jordan Michael Campbell
Shaylena Jewel Carpenter
Matthew James Carter
Janae Marie Charbonneau
Megan Elizabeth Charron ♥
Phillip Conrad Churchill
Chase Walter Cinkovich
Jayson Tyler Collins
Sarah Ann Collins ♥
Molly Elizabeth Colvin ♥
Kylynn Marie Cook
Steven Lee Cook ♦♥
Summer Ann Corbaley
Jordyn Pamela Cory
Ashley Melodie Coubra ♦♦
Hunter William Coughlin ♥
Jacquelyn Nicole Courneya
Samuel Glenn Cox
Tyler Scott Crackenberger ♦
Nolan Esval Craig
Angela Marie Crone-Lombardi ♦۩♥
Devin Harvey Crump ♦♦۩♥
Eric Arturo Cruz
Alexandra Marie Cuffe
Andrew James Cunningham V♦♦۩♥
Austin Michael Curtis ♥
Veroniqa Anne Curtis
Shelbie Raye Custer
Carly Anna-Alice Dakin ♦
Amy Leanne Dally
Samuel Robert Davidson
Nathaniel Thomas Dawson
Colleen Michelle Deputy
Joshua David Donaldson
Evan Michael Dorsey
Mariah Meredith Dow
Liberty Ann Duman
Nathan Dean Dunlap
Colten James Dunning
Jordan Rae Durbin
Chelcey Joanne Dursma
Jenna Marie Earley
Tanner James Elliott ♥
Jon Michael Ellis ♥
Nicholas Ryan Estes
Jamie Leigh Evans
Nathan Adrian Finley ♥
Aaron Ray Fischer ♥
Dalton Allen Fisher
Tyler Joseph Fisher
Bethany Gail Folkner
Taylor James Foster
Amanda Noel Franz ♦♦♥
Courtney Rae Franz ♦♦۩♥
Jacob Michael Frebe
Marie Friis FS
Naruhiro Fujita FS
Maile Mae Gagner ♥
Jordan Abel Galindo
Joseph Daniel Gamache ♥
Melanie Elizabeth Gast
Victoria Kristina Gates
Emily Lydia Gaub V♦♦♥۩Δ
Cassidy Nathan Gifford
Cody Alex Gill
Levi Gareth Gilmore
Lucas Allen Glassman
Victor Lewis Glavanits
Zachary Samuel Golden
Isis de Paiva Gomes FS
Priscila Petrocchi Reis Gomes FS
Courtney Dalayne Jordyn Goodwin
Michael Andrew Gould ♥
Jonathan Michell Grobler
Joshua Steven Gruenstein
Matthew Sean Guina
Kaela Rae Gustafson ♦♦۩♥
Nigel Peyton Hagood-Anderson
Heather Breeann Hall
Sarah Sula Han
Ty Anthony Hander
Aubree Michelle Hanson ♦
Kiel Steven Harrison
Samantha Ann Harrison ♦♥
Lane Bennett Harry ♥
Amanda Rae Hawkins ♦
Matthew Robert Hayley
Kayleigh Dawn Heldreth
Felicity Michelle Henderson
Tyler Cipriano Hernandez
Alison Joann Hickok
Alexa Ann Hill ♥
Alec Scott Hovander
Jonah Keith Howard ♦♦۩♥
Kelly Faye Hoye
Christopher David Hudkins
Moriah Jolyn Ianniciello
Alexus Marie Ibarra
Jacob Thomas Irby
Travis Scott Isaman ♥
Elisabeth Shea Ivy-Cooley
Chase McKenzie Jackson
James Michael Jackson
Klota Elaine John ♦
Jalen Javier Johnson
Kayla Ellie Johnson
Rendi Mahrya Johnson ♥
Treyvon Ricky Johnson
Connor Evan Jones
Deidre Marie-Daly Jorgensen ♦
Joshua Ross Journey
Hannah Lee Joyce ♥
Samantha Breanne Jung ♦♦♥
Zachary Edwin Jurjevich-Volin ♦♦۩♥
Rachel Laverne Kamm ♦♦
Natalie Elise Kane ♦♥
Ashley Lynne Karboski
Tyler Michael Karr
Katelyn Marie Kaul
Kaitlyn Jean Kazinsky
Brent Alexander Keehan
Brandon Thomas Kennedy ♥
Ryan Christopher King
Tamra Vickie Knutzen ♥
Kelsey Elizabeth Kober
Erik Steven Kosick ♦♦♥
Allison Kristine Kourkos ♦۩
Cameron Nicholas Krier
Colin Michael Kulsa ♦♦۩♥Δ
Malvin Mancet Kumar
Erikka Marie Kuxhausen
Stephen Wilder Lapham
Spencer Blake Larsen
Devin Mark Larson
Kynnean Brandon Laughon
Yolonda Louise Lawes ♥
Andrew Tyler Leaf
Moncerrad Yoselyn Leos V♦♦۩♥
David Jackson Lindsley
Jeremy Wayne Lisoski
Serge Lokhmatov
Nicholas Jyoji Long
Jacob Jefferson Lueders ♦۩♥
Andrew Allen Lundquist-Kohlman
Larissa Elaine Lyon
Stephanie Ann Lytle
William Taylor Mack ♦♦♥
Drew Morgan Main
Lizandra Marengo ♥
Zachary Michael Markwell
Joseph Michael Marshall
Michael Edward Marshall
Brianna Amy Martinson
Zachary Salomon-Jay Martinez
Alexis Miranda Mason
Micheal Shea Mason
Andrew Marshall Mathern
Jake Michael Mathiasen
Bryant Kendall Maxey ♥
Cameron William Maxey
Alise Jillian McCoy V♦♦۩♥
Adrienne Landry McCullough ♥
William Raymond McDonald
Jazmine Jade McDuffy
Colton Douglas McElroy
Katelyn Marie McGraw
Christian Suzanne McKone ♦♥
Michaela Shannon McMullen ♦♥
Daniel Aaron Medina
Courtney Ann Messner
Devan Riley Mickelson
Molly Joanna Miculinich ♦
Hailey Ann Miles
Courtney Chie Miller ♦
Dylan Patrick Mills
Riley Briann Milner
Carly Scott Mingo
Levi Cook Mitchell ♦♦
</