Sports
Sumner HS Lacrosse Player Named to StudentSports.com Watch List
Junior Jared Scarbourgh, who plays goal, is among the 110 high school lacrosse players from across Washington State named to StudentSports.com's regional watch lists for the upcoming school year.
SEATTLE – StudentSports.com, a leading national scholastic sports online magazine, has recognized 110 high school lacrosse players from across Washington state in two of its regional watch lists for the upcoming school year.
Released on Monday, the lists of leading NCAA prospects and players to watch from the state include junior and senior boys that are playing lacrosse for Washington and Oregon high schools.
For Washington state, a total of 65 boys from 12 high schools with Division I lacrosse programs and 45 boys from 24 high schools with Division II lacrosse programs earned spots on the list of juniors and seniors.
Find out what's happening in Bonney Lake-Sumnerwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Washington Boys Division I state runner-up Mercer Island High School tops all state high schools represented on the list with 16 student-athletes, while state champion Bellevue High School has 15 making the initial cut of prep juniors and seniors from Washington and Oregon.
Rounding out the list of Boys Division I players are Eastside Catholic with 13, Bainbridge with seven and Issaquah with five. Auburn Riverside has two, while Inglemoor, Lake Washington, Newport, Skyline, Snohomish and Sumner High Schools all are represented by a single student-athlete.
Find out what's happening in Bonney Lake-Sumnerwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
In Division II, 2013 boys state champion Nathan Hale High School has five student-athletes represented while Ballard has four. Rounding out the Division II programs, Camas, Everett, Gig Harbor and Kamiak each have three, while Meadowdale, Seattle Academy, Sehome, University Prep and West Valley all have two. Bear Creek, Blanchet, Friday Harbor, Jackson, Mount Si, Richland, Seattle Prep, Shorecrest, Stadium, Southridge, Tahoma, Union and Spokane’s University High School each have a single representative.
To view the entire StudentSports.com list of Washington and Oregon seniors visit http://www.studentsports.com/lacrosse/2013/09/23/2014-watch-list-oregon-washington/
To view the entire StudentSports.com list of Washington and Oregon juniors visit http://www.studentsports.com/lacrosse/2013/09/23/2015-watch-list-oregon-washington/
About High School Lacrosse in Washington State
Lacrosse is the fastest growing sport in the US and in Washington state has experienced double-digit annual growth throughout the past decade. In its fourth decade of play, 4,000 student athletes attending over 200 schools across the state play high school lacrosse. Governed by the Washington High School Boys Lacrosse Association and the Washington Schoolgirls Lacrosse Association, the sport is played during the spring season and capped by annual boys and girls state championships in late May. To learn more about lacrosse in Washington or to receive daily high school results visit www.WashingtonHSLAX.com or follow us at www.Facebook.com/uslacrossewashington or Twitter @WashingtonHSLAX. To learn more about the history, traditions and values of lacrosse, college opportunities available to students and the 21 US states now sanctioning high school lacrosse visit USLacrosse.org.
StudentSports.com
2013-14 Washington State High School Lacrosse Watch Lists (Juniors and Seniors)
Boys Division I
Auburn Riverside High School (2)
Joey Lucchesi, Auburn Riverside, Senior, Midfield
Michael Lucchesi, Auburn Riverside, Senior, Attack
Bainbridge High School (7)
Reed Dolese, Bainbridge, Senior, Defense
Ben LaRoche, Bainbridge, Junior, Midfield
Eric Nimb, Bainbridge, Junior, Attack
Casey Pabst, Bainbridge, Junior,
Michael Rose, Bainbridge, Junior, Attack
Max Wickline, Bainbridge, Junior, Attack
Reynolds Yarborough, Bainbridge, Senior, Goal
Bellevue High School (15)
Campbell Alexieff, Bellevue, Junior, Attack
Hank Bethke, Bellevue, Senior, Attack
Chris Callison, Bellevue, Junior, Attack
Cole Cansler, Bellevue, Senior, Goal
Gavin Cipoletti, Bellevue, Junior, Midfield
Reid Douglas, Bellevue, Senior, Attack
Ryan Eastes, Bellevue, Senior, Midfield
Ryan Eskenazy, Bellevue, Senior, Defense
Eric Haehl, Bellevue, Senior, Midfield
Nick Hutson, Bellevue, Senior, Attack / Midfield
Foster Knowles, Bellevue, Junior, Defense
Bradley Medeiros, Bellevue, Senior, Goal
Chris Medzegian, Bellevue, Senior, LSM/D
Garrett Moffatt, Bellevue, Senior, Midfield
Jason Monahan, Bellevue, Senior, LSM
Eastside Catholic School (13)
John Breed, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Defense
Jeff Boreman, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Midfield
Arend Brokemate, Eastside Catholic, Junior, Defense
Cameron Cronk, Eastside Catholic, Junior, Goal
Henry Jarvis, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Midfield
Ross Komenda, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Attack
Michael Mendillo, Eastside Catholic, Junior, Midfield
Blake Lee, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Midfield
Colin MacIllvennie, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Midfield
Colin Schriever, Eastside Catholic, Senior, Goal
Zack Steffens, Eastside Catholic, Junior, Attack
Bradley Strode, Eastside, Catholic, Senior, Defense
Jarrett Toy Eastside Catholic, Senior, Attack
Inglemoor High School (1)
Jacob Cartwright, Inglemoor (Bothell-Inglemoor), Senior, Defense
Issaquah High School (5)
Mikey Giannopulos, Issaquah, Junior, Midfield/FO
McKinley Melton, Issaquah, Junior, Attack
Spencer Webb, Issaquah, Junior, Defense
Anthony O’Reilly, Issaquah, Junior, Midfield
Matt Thomas, Issaquah, Senior, Midfield
Lake Washington High School (1)
Spencer Mueller, Lake Washington, Junior, Defense
Mercer Island High School (16)
Brett Bottomley, Mercer Island, Junior, Midfield
Keirnan Coles, Mercer Island, Junior, Defense
Evan Condon, Mercer Island, Junior, Midfield
Devlin Conway, Mercer Island, Senior, Midfield
Jack Counihan, Mercer Island, Junior, Midfield
Reid Fuhr, Mercer Island, Senior, Attack
Carter Harrington, Mercer Island, Senior, Attack
Scotty Lee, Mercer Island, Junior, Goal
Peter Mahony, Mercer Island, Senior, Midfield
Patrick Neilson, Mercer Island, Junior, Defense
Charlie Reinertson, Mercer Island, Senior, Defense
Jake Rogers, Mercer Island, Junior, Defense
Benji Rothenberg, Mercer Island, Senior, Goal
Charlie Vetter, Mercer Island, Senior, Attack
Derek Wingard, Mercer Island, Senior, Defense
Chase York, Mercer Island, Senior, Defense
Newport High School (1)
Ian Weiss, Newport (Sammamish-Newport), Junior, Midfield
Skyline High School (2)
Spencer Noonan, Skyline, Senior, LSM/D
Brock Porter, Skyline, Junior, Defense
Snohomish High School (1)
Davyd Powell, Snohomish, Senior, LSM/D
Sumner High School (1)
Jaron Scarbourgh, Sumner (Auburn Riverside), Junior, Goal
Boys Division II
Ballard High School (4)
Jackson Bowen, Ballard, Senior, Attack
Grady Colley, Ballard, Senior, Defense
Denali Cornwell, Ballard, Senior, Defense
John DeGarmo, Ballard, Senior, Midfield
Bear Creek School (1)
AJ Rial, Bear Creek (Overlake), Junior, Defense
Blanchet High School (2)
Matteo Schiro, Blanchet, Senior, Attack
Adrian Tejeda, Blanchet, Senior, Defense
Camas High School (3)
Cassius Johnson, Camas, Senior, LSM
Bradley Stanchfield, Camas, Junior, Midfield
Bryce Tabbut, Camas, Senior, Midfield
Everett High School (3)
Jameson Baretta, Everett, Senior, Defense
Nathan Hanold, Everett, Junior, Attack
Sean Hess, Everett, Junior, Midfield
Friday Harbor High School (1)
Sean Hills, Friday Harbor, Senior, Attack
Gig Harbor High School (3)
Brian Prigmore, Gig Harbor, Junior, Midfield
Ashton Sidebottom, Gig Harbor, Junior, Goal
Mason Sidebottom, Gig Harbor, Junior, Midfield
Jackson High School (1)
Brad Strong, Jackson (Everett), Junior, Goal
Kamiak High School (3)
Miles Craggs, Kamiak, Junior, Midfield
Spencer Donnelson, Kamiak, Junior, Defense
Tristan Hunter, Kamiak, Junior, Midfield
Meadowdale High School (2)
Niko May, Meadowdale, Senior, Defense
Jordan Tindall, Meadowdale, Senior, Midfield
Mount Si High School (1)
Tyler Smith, Mount Si, Junior, Defense
Nathan Hale High School (5)
Andrew Bailey, Nathan Hale, Senior, Defense
Aiden Iodice, Nathan Hale, Senior, Defense
Liam Lawrence, Nathan Hale, Senior, Defense
Hunter Morris, Nathan Hale, Senior, Midfield
William Snider, Nathan Hale, Senior, Attack
Richland High School (1)
Charles Williams, Richland, Senior, Attack
Seattle Academy of Arts and Sciences (2)
Jackson Lanning, Seattle Academy, Senior, Midfield
Parker Woo, Seattle Academy (Garfield), Junior, Midfield
Seattle Preparatory School (1)
Sam Kopf, Seattle Prep, Junior, Midfield
Sehome High School (2)
Chance Clymer, Sehome (Bellingham-Sehome), Senior, Midfield
Andrew Hoemann, Sehome (Bellingham-Sehome), Senior, Goal
Shorecrest High School (1)
Ethan Jensen, Shorecrest, Senior, Attack
Stadium High School (1)
Harry Dillman, Stadium, Senior, Attack
Southridge High School (1)
Mario Midili, Southridge, Junior, Attack
Tahoma High School (1)
Dakoda Barger, Tahoma, Junior, Midfield
Union High School (1)
Jack Lamey, Union, Junior, Defense
Payton Summers, Union, Junior, Goal
University High School (1)
Spencer Lambdin, University, Junior, Midfield
University Prep (2)
Riley Johnson, University Prep (Nathan Hale), Junior, Midfield
Andrew McCall, University Prep (Nathan Hale), Junior, Goal
West Valley High School (2)
Cameron Martin, West Valley (Selah), Senior, Defense
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.